NEW ZEALAND SKILLED MIGRANT VISA

The Skilled Migrant Visa is the most common choice for people wanting to call New Zealand home.

The skilled migrant visa is a points based system, and to be eligible to apply you must meet a level set by Immigration NZ, with points being awarded based on different factors relating to your skills, qualifications, experience and personal factors. Because attaining the set level of points is dependent on so many factors, it is essential to have your eligibility assessed by a licensed immigration advisor to avoid costly disappointment. Once you know that you are eligible the application is a two part process with the initial step being an online Expression of Interest (EOI) submitted to immigration. If your EOI is selected by immigration then you will be invited to apply for residence in New Zealand.

Our skilled migrant service includes:

  • Managing everything required for the entire process, taking all the stress off your shoulders.
  • Any temporary visa applications that may be required (such as work visas to allow you to start work while your Skilled Migrant application is being processed) are included in our price!
  • Job search support.
  • Advice on CV writing/modifying for the unique New Zealand market.
  • Settlement advice and support we know what life is like in NZ.
  • Invaluable insiders knowledge Our principal adviser was previously a Case Officer for Immigration New Zealand!
  • We are based in New Zealand, so can deal with local employers on your behalf – a huge advantage over off-shore immigration consultants.

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant points system is designed to allow Expressions of Interest to be ranked in order so that the New Zealand Immigration authorities can make invitations to apply for residence to those migrants who can offer the most to New Zealand.

Points are awarded for age, having family members in New Zealand, your employment, previous work experience, and qualifications. You will need to meet the minimum threshold of 100 points to be able to lodge an Expression of Interest.

Age

AgePoints
20-2930
30-3925
40-4420
45-4910
50-555

Family

You gain 10 points for having close family already living in New Zealand.

Employment

Current Employment or Offer of EmploymentPoints
Having a job offer in New Zealand50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 1 year50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 1 year60

Employment bonus points

Current Employment or Offer of EmploymentPoints
In an identified future growth area10
In an area of absolute skills shortage10
In a region outside Auckland30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer.20

Work experience in skilled employment

DurationPoints
2 years10
4 years15
6 years20
8 years25
10 years30

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand

DurationPoints
1 year5
2 years10
3 years +15

Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

Durationpoints
2-5 years10
6 years +15

Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

Durationpoints
2-5 years10
6 years +15

Qualifications

Qualification LevelPoints
4-6 (such as a trade qualification or diploma)40
7-8 (such as a Bachelor's degree)50
9-10 (such as a Master's degree or doctorate)60

Bonus points for qualifications

QualificationPoints
2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor's degree 10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree10
2 yeara of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree15
Qualification in an identified future growth area10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage10
Partner/spouse holds a level 4-6 qualification10
Partner/spouse holds a level 7 qualification or higher20


GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For