Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

This Visa Category Only allows International Entrepreneurs who hold the available funds between 50'000 to 200'000 GBP To enter In The United Kingdom to establish & Takeover a Business or Join one as a Partner. A Regulatory Bank or Financial Institution must hold the funds. The funds shouldn't be tied up in any other Arrangement or form of shares or Securities and must be Free to spend.

Points

All the Applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa are Assessed and Govern by A Point System. It is Mandatory for Every Applicant to Score Full i.e. 95 Marks in Point System for His/her Visa. The Detailed Points Table is As follows:

Tier 1 Entrepreneur points table

Condition

Points

Having access to at least 200,000 of disposable investment funds OR
having at least 50,000 from one of the following:

  • One or more registered venture capital firms

  • One or more UK Entrepreneurial seed funding competitions

  • One or more UK government departments

25

Having investment funds that are held in a regulated financial institution

25

Having investment funds that are free to spend

25

Having access to the required maintenance funds

10

Meeting the required level of English language proficiency

10

Funds

During The time of their Stay in UK The Applicants must have sufficient funds to meet their Needs. The Amount of Funds Also Depends Upon Initial Visa Application or Applying for an extension which requires 3,310 GBP for Initial Application and minimum 945 GBP for the Extention Respectively.

Length of stay

The length of stay is Up to 3-4 years in Initial Visa but, Can Exceed Up to 6 years and 4 months using the Extensions.

The Extension also depends on The Visa Status and Switching to Tier 1 Visa from some other Visa Category

Documents

The Documents Required For the Tier 1 Visa Applicants along with their Application is As follows:

  • Current Passport Or any Other Travel Document
  • A separate passport photograph
  • Proof of Required funds for Investment in UK (50,000 to 200,000 GBP)
  • Their business plan
  • Present Bank Statements for proof of their financial stability During their time of stay
  • Language Test Results (Tier 2 English Language Requirement)
  • A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office's TB testing list, found here (link)
  • A criminal record certificate from any country they have lived in for more than one year in the past ten years

Other activities and restrictions

This Visa holder can only work in The Business venture they are running but aren't allowed to take an occupation outside their Business.

Further Enquiry, Help And Advice

Aspire World Immigration Consultancy Services is an active part of Immigration Business Since the Last 3 Decades and have helped thousands of People to study and work in UK and will continue to do it in future. Aspire World Immigration Consultancy Services and It's Associated Companies are certified and working under Section 84 of The Immigration Asylum Act of 1999.



GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For