Australia Skill Nominated Visa

Skilled Nominated Visa To Live and Work in Australia

This is a permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled - independent migrant visa requirements. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia, or nominated by a participating state or territory government. Applicants must pass a points based test.

The Skilled Nominated Visa is a points-based visa for those who are willing to work/live in Australia and are nominated by the Australian state or territory. This visa holders can also include their eligible family members in the application.

How to Apply?

To start off the procedure, you need to submit an expression of interest through Skill Select. This can be done when you are in or outside Australia. And you get nominated by the state or territory on the basis of your skill set and the requirements to be eligible for the visa, you will receive an invitation to apply.

Application Conditions

You can apply for the Skilled Nominated Visa only if you are invited for it. To get the invite, you must:

  • Go through Australias Skilled Occupation List and verify your experience for the nominated occupation.
  • Have skills assessment for particular occupation with the relevant assessing authority.
  • Submit an expression of interest.
  • Be older than 18 years and less than 50 years of age for the invitation to be issued for visa.
  • Understand and have the Skilled Migration basis requirements fulfilled, which includes knowing the English language, getting the health checkup, or other character check.
  • Score at least 60 points in test.

Benefits of Skilled Nominated Visa

  • Become a resident of Australia for unlimited time period.
  • Study, work, and apply for citizenship (if eligible).
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent resident (if they are eligible).
  • Travel to and from Australia for next five years (after that the resident return visa would be required).

Australia Immigration Points: The applicant has to meet the points test by scoring 60 points.

To Migrate to Australia, the points are granted on the following criteria:

  • Qualifications
  • English language ability (IELTS, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests are accepted)
  • Nominated Skilled occupation
  • State or Territory Government Nomination OR Eligible Relative Sponsorship
  • Skills Assessment
  • Partner Skills
  • Regional Australia Study
  • Credentialed Community Language
  • Australian Values Statement
  • Overseas and Australian Skilled Employment
  • Australian Study Requirement

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa (subclasses 189, 190 and 489).

Factor Description Points
Age
at time of invitation
18-24 (inclusive) 25
25-32 (inclusive) 30
33-39 (inclusive) 25
40-44 (inclusive) 15
45-49 (inclusive) 0
English language ability
at time of invitation
Competent English-IELTS 6 / OET B 0
Proficient English-IELTS 7 / OET B 10
Superior English-IELTS 8 / OET A 20
Skilled employment
at time of invitation

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment

Overseas employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

Australian employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

Skilled employment outside Australia

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
Skilled employment in Australia

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
Educational qualifications
at time of invitation
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Australian study requirements
at time of invitation
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement 5
Other factors
at time of invitation
Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited 5
Nomination/sponsorship
at time of invitation
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10
To apply for this visa you must

  • Submit application through Skill test.
  • Must fall under hot occupation list.
  • Should be younger than 50 years of age.
  • Skilled should be assessed by relevant authorities.
  • Have least competent English.
  • Satisfies health and Character requirements Skill test.
What is Skill Select ?

Anyone applying to emigrate to Australia based on their experience as a skilled worker is required to apply through SkillSelect. SkillSelect is the Australian government's new online system which allows skilled workers interesting in moving to Australia to be considered for a skilled Australian visa.

In order to begin the application process, skilled workers will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

What is an Expression of Interest (EOI) ?

An EOI is merely an indication that you would like to apply for an Australian visa and is not a visa application in itself. However, you will still need to include a range of information including :

  • Personal information;
  • Desired/nominated profession;
  • Work experience;
  • Education;
  • English language proficiency;
  • A Skills Assessment relevant to your nominated profession; AND
  • Business and investment experience (if applicable)
By registering an EOI on SkillSelect, skilled workers can be found and nominated for an Australian visa by employers as well as state and territory governments. Once selected, you will then be invited to apply for an Australian visa.
Australian Skilled nominated visa Sub class 190
  • For Skilled workers who are nominated by State or territory government agencies.
  • This visa is valid for foreigners to apply.
  • The visa holder can live and work in Australia permanently.
To Apply for this visa you must
  • Should have invite.
  • Should be nominated and sponsored by State/territory.
  • Should fall under skilled occupation list.
  • Should be less than 50 years.
  • Should satisfy required health and character prerequisites
Australian Resident return visa Sub class 155 and 157
  • It is meant for the Australian Permanent resident to travel overseas and return as Australia resident.
  • Regain status as Australian Permanent resident.
  • Have right to enter Australia.


GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Aspire World Immigration Services Visa For